Click for Lurssen Click for Burger Click for Cheoy Lee Click for Abeking Click for Seacoast

What was the real identity of this yacht?

Discussion in 'Vintage & Classic Yachts' started by Manusel, May 7, 2015.

  1. Manusel

    Manusel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Destin, FL
    This wire photo was distributed widely in 1938, wrongly identified as the "Danubia" which was to be rented for a 15 mile ride up the Seine River to Paris by the British Royal couple. However the text of all the news stories refers to Danubia as being 80' long with a shallow draft. I believe the news service got the identification wrong, because this vessel is much longer than 80' and definitely deeper in draft. Interestingly there is no listing of any yacht in the European Lloyd's Register of Yachts in 1939 for either a current or former yacht by the name of Danubia.

    Attached Files:

  2. Manusel

    Manusel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Destin, FL
    Here is an article.

    Attached Files:

  3. Manusel

    Manusel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Destin, FL
    This is the press release attached to the photograph.

    Attached Files:

  4. bernd1972

    bernd1972 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    249
    Location:
    Flensburg, Germany
    I believe to remember that this particular yacht was used by its owner as a floating home in England and saw very few miles. I remember having seen fotos of a yacht that looked at least very similar concerning the superstructures and proportions in use as a floating hospital during WW II. But I canĀ“t find any info on her right now...
  5. Manusel

    Manusel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Destin, FL
    Could you be thinking of Crusader owned by A. Kingsley Macomber. She was similar except in the stern. Crusader had the typical Camper & Nicholson stern , while the mystery yacht had a genuine counter stern more like a traditional steam yacht but without the clipper bow.

    Crusader (5).jpg
    Last edited by a moderator: May 8, 2015
  6. SFS

    SFS Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Tampa
    Manusel - I am really enjoying your posts. However, most of your pictures seem to be published missing at least half of the image. Are they uploading properly? When you look at one of your pictures, is it all there?

    Is anyone else noticing this, or could the problem be at my end? I only notice it in Manusel's posts.
  7. AMG

    AMG YF Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,164
    Location:
    Sweden
    Is it better like the nr 5 above? I have reduced the size to the 640p we recommend, it was twice that...
  8. Manusel

    Manusel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Destin, FL
    I realize some of the pics are too big. Don't know how to re-size! However, if you click on the body of the truncated picture it instantly reopens full sized. Try it.
  9. NYCAP123

    NYCAP123 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8,783
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Crusader looks like a very different boat, especially the stern.
  10. Kevin

    Kevin YF Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,541
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc, Canada
    Any picture on the forums that looks like it might be missing a part is likely being cropped by the software to fit in the thread viewing format. Simply click the image and an overlay will pop up with the image fully viewable.
    Last edited: May 9, 2015
  11. Manusel

    Manusel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Destin, FL
    I now believe this yacht was the Sona. Photo to follow. Sona was built in 1922 by Camper & Nicholson measured 189 feet LOA and was 247.8 GRT. She had oil engines. In 1939 she belonged to Lord Camrose. She was sunk by German aircraft in 1942 in Poole.
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2018
  12. Manusel

    Manusel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Destin, FL
    Here's the Sona.

    Attached Files:

  13. Capt Ralph

    Capt Ralph Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6,141
    Location:
    Jax FL
    Close
    Life boat spacing is different.
    boat deck aft extension, pic #1.
    After mast are different.
    Some kind of separate cabin on after boat deck, Pic#1.

    These differences could of been mods on the same boat.
  14. Manusel

    Manusel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Destin, FL
    Click the picture to get hit to open full screen.
  15. Manusel

    Manusel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Destin, FL
    I saw those differences but agree they are later mods. Other clues like window and port count are evident. Also the subtle upsweep of the outside gunwale trim at the stern.
  16. Capt Ralph

    Capt Ralph Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6,141
    Location:
    Jax FL
    Man, I luv that stern.
  17. Manusel

    Manusel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Destin, FL
    What is amazing to me is the rarity of pictures of this yacht. For a vessel of this size and impressiveness, I would think more images would be available. I hope someone else will post others.
  18. Manusel

    Manusel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Destin, FL
    Sona did have a fire which may have resulted in changes from her as-built appearance.
  19. Manusel

    Manusel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Destin, FL
    I still think it's Sona, but a close second would be Sagitta of 1908 which has the upper deck aft solarium cabin/deckhouse structure. However the mast arrangement is different.

    Attached Files:

Share This Page