Click for Llebroc Click for JetForums Click for Shipyard Click for Alexseal

Generator not powering cabin equipment.

Discussion in 'Sea Ray Yacht' started by NBiancardo, May 26, 2015.

You need to be registered and signed in to view this content.
  1. NBiancardo

    NBiancardo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Huntington NY
    I was wondering if anyone has come across a similar issue. Our generator starts, runs smooth, but when I trun the switch over to "Generator" from Shore Power (or off) the meter does not show a charge nore does the "Power on" light come on.

    Wondering is there is a breaker that if tripped would cause this or if it's probably something significant where I shoudl seek professional help.

    '04 SeaRay 320
  2. K1W1

    K1W1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    7,393
    Location:
    My Office
    Is your genset actually putting any power out?
  3. NBiancardo

    NBiancardo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Huntington NY
    I actually do not know at this point. I started it up just becasue I like to run it from time to time, so when it didn't show a charge I didn't worry about it with guests abord. My thought is to jump on her tonight after work and poke around.

    My guess is that it was not providing power becasue the guage is definately working. It functioned properly when I recharged the batteries thru the shore power (while on land ).

    I should probably attempt to run the Air as it's just connected to the AC power ?

    Could I turn the two batteries off and then try to put on the cabin lights with the generator or would you expect that the batteries have to be turned on? I guess my question is does a generator typically charge the batteries which runs the equip. or does the gen set directly power everyting?

    Learning something new every day on a boat
  4. K1W1

    K1W1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    7,393
    Location:
    My Office
    Being a genset I would say that typically it will provide AC (Alternating Current) to a switchboard of some sort, this switchboard will also probably have another supply that comes via the shore power cable.

    There will be things that are powered by shore power that are powered by generator when the genset is the power source.

    Does this electric meter read voltage when you are using the shore power and the genset when everything is working as it should?

    If this is the case and it reads nought now I would tend to believe that the genset is not producing anything.

    This could be as simple as a breaker that has tripped somewhere, a tripped fuse in a control circuit etc
  5. NBiancardo

    NBiancardo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Huntington NY
    Yes, that is the case. The meter reads voltage when using either shore power or the genset.

    I'll check the breakers tonight, hoepfully that is the issue. If I don't find anyting there I will attempt to run an AC only item to verify there is no power.

    Thanks,

    Nick
  6. NYCAP123

    NYCAP123 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8,782
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    You should have a double breaker on your panel with a slide cover over one of the breakers. Once you start the gen throw the main a/c breaker off, slide the cover over to cover it and throw the now visible breaker on.
  7. RER

    RER Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116
    Location:
    Newport Beach CA
    First you said it doesn't now you say it does? Or am I misunderstanding you?

    If panel shows no voltage when on generator as you originally posted ...independant of having your electrical panel set correctly check the generator itself. On the electrical end of the unit there should be a circuit breaker. Make sure it is on.
  8. Capt Ralph

    Capt Ralph Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6,583
    Location:
    Satsuma, FL
    Would you have a gen-set model number? There may be a breaker on the gen-set that is off.
    On some models, it is easily bumped off & not noticed.
  9. NBiancardo

    NBiancardo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Huntington NY
    I don't have the version with a slide cover. Just a dial that has three positions, "Shore Power", "Off", and "Generator". The meter works fine when in the Shore power position but does not read anything when on Generator...which is why I assume it's a generator specific issue.

    It's very possible that you are correct and I hit a breaker on the Gen-set. It would not start this spring and I had to remove the airfilter and spray some carb cleaner in there. That worked nicely, she started right up and I have not started it since. It's a tight fit down there for a guy 6'3, I could easily have hit something.

    I'll let you know if that's it!

    Thanks!!

    Nick
  10. Perlmudder

    Perlmudder Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Toronto/Crystal Beach
    I don't know if this will help or not, but on the 53 carver I run, there is a dial that you select which power source gets displayed. It has forward/rear shore power/ generator. However, you still have to turn off the main shore power breaker, and switch the generator breaker on. Then you can see the generator power. Just a thought.
  11. RT46

    RT46 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,007
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I don't want to complicate this thread, but I have a relay in my panel that will automatically switch between shore power and inverter.
    The inverter will not power the panel when the shore power is hot.
    When I disconnect the shore power or turn off the power to the cord the Inverter kicks on.
    Last edited: May 27, 2015
  12. NBiancardo

    NBiancardo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Huntington NY
    Unfortunately I wasen't able to get out there yesterday, so it has to wait until tonight. Thanks for the thought RT46 even though it's not my issue! I definately have the Shore breaker off at the back of the boat where I plug in the power cable.

    It's going to be something stupid like the breaker on the generator, and I'm going to feel silly.
  13. Capt J

    Capt J Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    10,854
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    On a lot of Azimuts, the shorepower plug has to have no power coming in, in order to transfer to generator power. Try starting the generator, then switching the shorepower breaker off on the dock, then switching over to generator power. If this still doesn't work, Azimut likes to use DC solenoids for the power switching and the solenoid may have gone bad. They could be located anywhere, but are usually behind the panel on the aft deck where you switch power.
  14. K1W1

    K1W1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    7,393
    Location:
    My Office
    If DC is required to run any part of it the DC Source ( Batteries) might be flat or defective.

    This old practice has stopped vessels from very high pedigree yards in the past.
  15. Capt J

    Capt J Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    10,854
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Yes, I've had it happen on an Azimut where the batteries went dead except the generator bank and with the generator running, couldn't transfer power to generator in order to get the battery charger going. We had to put a portable battery charger on an extension cord on the bank just to get enough juice for the solenoid to operate. I know for a fact, the power switching solenoids are DC powered on Azimuts at least 80' and under.

    Azimut also uses some safety mechanism where if shorepower is present it will not allow you to transfer over to generator power. Unplug the shorepower and then it will transfer, which is what is going on in the OP's situation.
    Last edited: May 28, 2015
  16. NBiancardo

    NBiancardo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Huntington NY
    Many thanks to everyone. It WAS the breaker on the gen-set itself. It's as easy to move as a light switch. I must have hit it when cleaning out the carburetor. I feel a little ridiculous, but It's better then having it been something expensive I suppose.
    Yet another lesson learned....
    Nick
  17. Capt J

    Capt J Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    10,854
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    I've done it many times in tighter engine rooms. When it happens I know exactly what to look for though. You learn as you go.
  18. NYCAP123

    NYCAP123 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8,782
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Glad to hear it was an easy and cheap fix. Have a safe and fun summer.
  19. dick b

    dick b New Member

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    florida
    I am having the same problem with a Sea Ray 330EC with a 5KW Westerbeke generator. Genset runs fine. No power at the MDP. Generator was hust rebuilt and reinstalled. There is a pushbutton style breaker on it but it is not tripped. There is no breaker switch. There is what appears to be a screw in fuse on the generator. Does that fuse the output or the run circuit of the generator?
  20. Capt J

    Capt J Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    10,854
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Call the people that just rebuilt it, they should ensure that the generator runs and produces power if it was just rebuilt.

Share This Page