Click for Westport Click for Abeking Click for Cross Click for Lurssen Click for Nordhavn

AIS on an I-Pad?

Discussion in 'Technical Discussion' started by Capt Sam, Feb 21, 2015.

You need to be registered and signed in to view this content.
  1. Capt Sam

    Capt Sam New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    California
    I am using Navionics on my I-pad for Canadian charts. Is their an easy way to display AIS on them?
  2. NYCAP123

    NYCAP123 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    11,214
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
  3. Capt Sam

    Capt Sam New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    California
    Yes I have, I am trying to do it with out a Wi-Fi connection.
    It is really expensive to use cellular data, up in British Columbia.
    I was just told of a way to go through my VHF Radio.
    Thanks for responding!
  4. Pascal

    Pascal Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,701
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    I Ve been using Boat Beacon to view AIS and broadcast too although obviously being web based it s only visible in line, not thru AIS receivers,

    Works well in cellular and doesn't use much data
  5. v10builder1

    v10builder1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Centreville/Kent Narrows, MD
    If your existing VHF radio has an AIS receiver built in and a NMEA 2K port, a wireless (WiFi) gateway should be all you need, assuming your iPad has WiFi. You then purchase a chart plotter app for your IPad that can display AIS (I use Nobletec TZ on my iPad BUT I DON'T HAVE/USE AIS). Simrad makes a VHF radio with an AIS receiver, and a WiFi gateway - both are NMEA 2K - I believe the products ares common among the major manufacturers. I suggest you visit the electronics forum on "The Hull Truth" - this topic is covered extensively. Please note this post is for information only - I don't have the setup you are describing working on my boat (yet). If you go the NMEA 2K route, remember the NMEA 2K network needs a separate 12 VDC power source.
  6. Capt Sam

    Capt Sam New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    California
    Thank you all for the info.....