Click for Bering Click for Horizon Click for United Click for Shipyard Click for Alexseal

shore power

Discussion in 'Technical Discussion' started by Heg, Mar 12, 2017.

You need to be registered and signed in to view this content.
  1. Heg

    Heg Guest

    My shore power stops at the panel. I plugged in shore power and shows it is getting power (microwave clock turns on as well as gauge on panel) but I do not have power to anything else even after switching all on the converter, outlets, stove, etc. On? Am I missing something? Thanks!
  2. dennismc

    dennismc Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Location:
    Vancouver BC
    Yes, you are missing something...what we need to know is boat type, make and model then we can offer suggestions.
  3. CSkipR

    CSkipR Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    767
    Location:
    New Smyrna Beach, Fl
    Assuming you have 120/240v power. Be sure both 120v legs have power at the pedestal. Then check to see if you have both 120v legs on the boat.
  4. Pascal

    Pascal Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    You re kidding,right? No info on boat, what type of shore power, panel set up etc. and you expect intelligent replies???
  5. Capt J

    Capt J Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    9,149
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Given the complete lack of information, it sounds like you have 240 volt shorepower and are only getting 1 out of 2 legs so 120volts on one side.....but who knows.
  6. Heg

    Heg New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Canyon Lake, Texas
    My apologies for the lack of info. This was my Uncles boat that passed last April. I have been working on it for six months to get it back to it's former condition. I have been a boater for many years but this is my first time with this size. I will try to be more specific in the future. The cord I purchased was a 10/3 30 amp. I am getting power to the panel. The microwave time display comes on. That is all I am getting. After flipping the switches (Converter, outlet, stove, etc.) to the on position nothing had power. I appreciate any help you can provide.
  7. Capt J

    Capt J Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    9,149
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Did you purchase a Glenndenning or Marinco shorecord or did you make it? It sounds like the boat either needs to have 2 30amp shorepower cords going to it OR on the 120 volt panel there will be a transfer breaker that needs to be on so that both sides of the panel get 120 volts. Take a picture of the 120V panel and also the boat's shorepower inlet and post them and what is the make/model/year?

    Also when you insert the 30 amp cords plug on either side, after you insert it, you have to turn it clockwise about 1/6 turn to lock it in.
  8. Heg

    Heg New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Canyon Lake, Texas
    I will take photos and post. Thank you. I purchased;

    Conntek Marine Shore Power 10/3 30 Amp Cordset with Light Indicator (Yellow, 50-Feet)

    Thanks again
  9. Pascal

    Pascal Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    What kind of boat?? Take a picture of the panel and post it
  10. 30West

    30West New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Holland, Michigan
    Odd that the microwave time comes on, does the microwave itself work?

    Are there two connectors for cords, and do you have two cords running to them? There should (might?) be circuit breakers right at those connectors for the cords, check those are in first. Then go to the panel, there should be a meter for AC (shore) power coming in, and possibly a switch to check the starboard and port incoming power. There should be separate panels for starboard and port power, with a main switch for each side. Until you see power at the meter and you turn on the power for at least one panel, you won't have anything but battery power to your boat. If you don't have battery power, there should be a separate panel with main switch for DC power.

    Once you have power to each side of your AC panels, you can start turning on individual circuits on those panels for things like stove, lighting, battery charger. If your boat is in the water, keeping the batteries charged is pretty important, as your bilge pumps should be wired directly to them.

    Before you power up anything, what condition is this boat in? Specifically, what condition is the electrical system in? If there is any doubt about the integrity of the electrical wiring and components, DO NOT POWER UP THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM UNTIL AN ELECTRICIAN HAS CHECKED AND APPROVED IT. This is not an area to save money on, ever.

    And pictures of the boat and electrical panel would make this a lot easier for you and us. This site isn't the easiest to post pictures to, ask if you need help with that. You might get a lot more specific help from a forum for that specific brand boat.
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2017
  11. trmnewt

    trmnewt Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Rochester
    FWIW, I had a shore power issue that essentially was inadequate power on 1 leg. Turned out nothing was wrong--the screw collar on the cord was preventing full contact with the connector. I removed the screw collar and problem solved!
  12. chesapeake46

    chesapeake46 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    877
    Location:
    Chesapeake Bay, Delaware Bay & S.Jersey
    Just curious.
    Could you tell if the manufactures were different between the inlet ( or outlet ) and the cord end ?
    I have had a problem mixing, say, Hubbell and Marinco as an example. Although they are supposed to be manufactured to the same standard, the did not inter connect well.
  13. trmnewt

    trmnewt Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Rochester
    No my issue was the connection between the cable and the shore power inlet
  14. Capt J

    Capt J Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    9,149
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    I don't experience that. I experience the dockside Hubbell 50 amps being oversized, and it's a bear to get either a hubbell or Marinco shorecord end into them at numerous marinas.
  15. chesapeake46

    chesapeake46 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    877
    Location:
    Chesapeake Bay, Delaware Bay & S.Jersey
    Me too on 50's . I usually blame it on the corrosion of the outlet of the transient slip.

    I have had problems with molded 30 amp plugs not wanting to seat to the outlet ( for customers.) but now I can't remember if it was Hubbell or Woodhead outlets.

Share This Page